Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: 5 June, 2018

Community Publications LTD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you. We also value your comments in this regard.

The privacy notice describes to you:

  • Who we are
  • What personal data we collect and store about you, and how we collect it
  • Why we collect personal data and what we do with it
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data
  • How we retain your information and keep it secure
  • Your rights and how to exercise them
  • How to contact us
  1. Who are we?

We’re Community Publications. A small, family business that aims to help local tradespeople and businesses promote and advertise their services within their local community though our Royal Mail delivered directories.

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is Community Publications LTD, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 03957087 and having its registered office address Wellington House, Allerthorpe Business Park, York Road, Pocklington, York, YO42 1NS. Our registered VAT number is 843 1743 33.

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to contact us about this notice our details are as follows:

E-mail: andrew@onyourdoorstep.co.uk.
Post: Data Privacy, Community Publications, Wellington House, Allerthorpe Business Park, York Road, Pocklington, York, YO42 1NS

 

  1. What information do we collect from you?

Live/Potential Customers

In the course of our business, which is the production of local directories and the sale of advertising space within them, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • Name and title
  • Contact data, such as:

– Home address

– Billing address

– E-mail address

– Telephone and mobile number(s)

  • Images and advert details required for the creation of adverts
  • Payment and transaction data, such as:

– Details about payments to and from you

– Details of products and services you have purchased from us

  • Marketing data, such as:

– Your preferences in receiving marketing and communication

Website Users

When using our website to either find a listed local business or to access a customer account online, we collect the following personal data:

  • Cookies
    – Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes browsing behaviour by people who access our websites, pages viewed and how users navigate around our website. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.
    • Google Analytics
    – When someone visits onyourdoorstep.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. To view Google’s full privacy policy please visit policies.google.com/privacy/update.

 

  1. How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

  • Directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you:

– Book an advert into one of our directories

– Request information via email or through our website

– Phone our Sales or Admin teams (since your call may be recorded for training, fraud prevention and investigation purposes).
• From details given on public self promotion such as print advertising, social media, local message boards and other means that show you are actively looking to promote your business in our directory area.

  • Enter a competition
  • Opt into our marketing list
  • From automated technologies such as cookies and Google Analytics when you use our websites – for more information, please see our Cookie Policy to find out more.

 

  1. How do we use your personal data?

Introduction

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

– To perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

– If it is necessary for our legitimate interests and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests

– Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Lawful processin

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason. We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases and legitimate interests below.

Contractual Necessity

If you are our customer, or potential customer, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:

-To enable us to carry out our services

-To identify you

-To respond to your inquiries

-To the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our products and services before you decide to purchase them

-To provide our products and services, including enabling them to be delivered to you and contacting you about your advert

-To carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits

-To credit check your company on Experian

-In extreme circumstances, if your account remains unpaid, we may pass your details onto our debt collection agency, Henriksen Ltd.

You are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested.

Legitimate Interest

We collect and process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

– To conduct and manage our business

– To identify potential customers who are actively and publically attempting to promote themselves inside and around our distribution area.

 

  1. Do you have to provide personal data – and, if so, why?

To form a contract with you, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that contract or the steps that lead up to it: this is set out above in this notice. If we do not receive the data, the contract could not be performed.

If you sign up to our marketing list, certain personal data, such as email and mobile phone number, will be used to make contact. Of course, you may decide to stop receiving our marketing messages at any time.

  1. How long will your personal data will be kept for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we will be required to keep your details on our system so your requests can be honoured, i.e. if you wish to not be contacted in the future we require your details to reflect that on our system to ensure it does not happen.

  1. How do we keep your personal data secure?

Community Publications LTD has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised employees and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data.

The security measures we have in place include:

– Regular reviews of information collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access

– Restriction of access to personal information

– Monitoring of systems storing and processing information

– Use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL, encryption)

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please contact us using the details below if you would like more information on this.

E-mail: andrew@onyourdoorstep.co.uk.

Post: Data Privacy, Community Publications, Wellington House, Allerthorpe Business Park, York Road, Pocklington, York, YO42 1N

 

  1. Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information.
  • Your right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified. Please do remember to tell us about any changes.
  • Your right of erasure

– In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed

  • The right to object to, or restrict the processing of personal data concerning you for marketing purposes.

Please contact us using the below details if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.

E-mail:andrew@onyourdoorstep.co.uk.

Post:Data Privacy, Community Publications, Wellington House, Allerthorpe Business Park, York Road, Pocklington, York, YO42 1NS

 

  1. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

  1. What should you do if you have a complaint?

We do hope that you will contact us in the first instance using the following contact details, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

E-mail: andrew@onyourdoorstep.co.uk.

Post: Data Privacy, Community Publications, Wellington House, Allerthorpe Business Park, York Road, Pocklington, York, YO42 1NS